N302232 February 8, 2019 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company Inc. 250 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of textile hang tags from China Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated November 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Premier Ribbon Company. The samples will be retained. Item 1, you describe as a100 percent polyester looped ribbon with a metal barb and paper hang tag. Item 2, you describe as a looped stretch cord constructed from a textile fabric sheathed over a rubber core and decorated with a single metal ball aglet. Both of these products are designed to be attached or hang on a product with the identifiable paper tag. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the ribbon and paper hang tag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 2, the stretch loop hang tag holder will be 5609.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division