N302193 February 5, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded blanket from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated November 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. Style A4655W, Hooded Step In Blanket is a hooded sleep sack composed of 100 percent polyester fleece fabric and constructed from two pieces of fleece fabric sewn together on three sides. Two additional pieces of fleece fabric are sewn to the back of the sleep sack to create a hood. The sleep sack measures approximatly 30" x 54". The step in blanket is for a child between the ages of 3 to 8 to nestle in. The applicable subheading for the hooded step in blanket, Style A4655W will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division