N302104 December 18, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Friedl Global Transportation Services 7139 Americana Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a textile fabric drawstring laundry bag from China Dear Ms. Friedl: In your letter original letter dated December 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MJS Packaging/Sprayco. You submitted a photo of a drawstring laundry bag, you call the “Miamica Dirty Laundry Travel Laundry Bag.” The bag is made up of 100 percent polyester fabric and measures 22" x 21". The bag is stitched along three sides with an open top and can be closed by means of a drawstring closure. The laundry bag features a zipper that allows the bag to collapse onto itself, and stored when not in use. The applicable subheading for the drawstring laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division