N302042 December 13, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Esther Springer-Johannesen Seko Customs Brokerage Inc. 23119 66th Ave South Kent WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from Cambodia Dear Ms. Springer-Johannesen: In your letter, dated December 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multi Sourcing Asia. You have submitted a sample which will be retained by this office. The submitted sample, item COS01211, is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a top zippered opening, one main storage compartment with a plastic lining, and a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag. The bag has two handles and one shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division