N301881 December 13, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Susanne Gellert German American Chamber of Commerce, Incorporated 80 Pine Street, 24th Floor New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric drawstring gift bags from China Dear Ms. Gellert: In your letter original letter dated September 3, 2018, and your follow-up letter dated November 2, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, enve print services,GmbH. You submitted representative samples of drawstring gift bags. The gift bag is made up using two layers of manmade fabric. The outer layer is a transparent mesh constructed of nylon and polyester fabric and the inner layer is constructed of a nonwoven polypropylene fabric. The bag is cut and stitched along the sides with an open top. The open top is closed by means of a drawstring ribbon. The gift bag will be imported in one style and various sizes from small to large. All the gift bags will be used to hold and decorate a gift item. The applicable subheading for the fabric drawstring gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division