N301667 November 30, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a textile can cooler from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated November 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo and samples of two items which you refer to as a can cooler, item number 24415918. The two coolers that were submitted were made to resemble a cactus and a flamingo. The can cooler is constructed from a neoprene fabric composed of 60 percent (styrene-butadiene rubber) and 40 percent polyester. The cooler is sewn to create a cylindrical shape with an open-ended top to hold a can that is inserted into the cooler to preserve the cold temperature of the beverage. The applicable subheading for the can cooler will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division