N301433 November 2, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000 Jon Guzzo Secure CHB 10 Fifth Street, Room 401 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a relief map from China Dear Mr. Guzzo: In your letter dated September 25, 2018, on behalf of Michael Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.The product at issue, identified as a Block Map, is described as a desk or wall map constructed of cork and birch plywood. The product measures approximately 10.125" by 8" by 2.25", and consists of a cork block, covered by a layer of birch plywood upon which a map has been laser-engraved (the plywood layer is approximately 0.12" thick). The laser-engraving process creates a three-dimensional cartographic representation in which the landmasses are elevated above the lakes, river systems, and other bodies of water (the sample provided contained a representation of the Great Lakes region of North America). The Block Map also displays major cities, interstates, and other geographic features, laser-etched into the map’s plywood face. The Block Map, with its three dimensional representation of land masses, bodies of water, and contour lines depicting lake depth, resembles the relief maps (of provinces, towns, mountain ranges, etc.) described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note 10 to Heading 9023. The applicable subheading for the Block Map will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division