N301396 November 14, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.10.0000 Ms. Cecelia Rothrock, LCB, CCS Crane Worldwide Logistics LLC 1500 Rankin Road Houston, TX 77073 RE: The tariff classification of sunflower protein from Russia Dear Ms. Rothrock: In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested tariff classification rulings on behalf of your client, Agridient, Inc. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, and a product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. SUNPROTEIN™ is said to contain approximately 85 percent protein, 5 percent NFE, 4 percent moisture, 4 percent ash, 2 percent fat, and a trace amount of fiber. The product is used for protein enrichment of food preparations. The product will be packaged in 25 kg. bags, net weight. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included… protein concentrates and textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division