N301369 November 20, 2018 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Jean-Claude Excoffier HP, Inc. 150 Route du Nant d’Avril Meyrin 1217 Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of a web wipe cassette from Singapore Dear Mr. Excoffier: In your letter received October 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request covered three items. The HP C20 Web Wipe Cassette, for which a sample was provided to this office, will be addressed by this ruling. However, please note that the HP CV150 Ink and the HP CV150 Water Based Bonding Agent will be addressed by ruling numbers N301810 and N301811, respectively. The HP C20 Web Wipe Cassette 7 Pack (PN CP467A) is a component used specifically in the industrial printer HP PageWide C500 Press. The wiping cassette is located on the C500 Print Engine. The cassette consists of a roll of nonwoven textile fabric, approximately five inches in width and three inches in diameter, installed in a plastic and metal housing. The overall dimensions of the cassette are approximately 11” x 7” x 5”. The function of the wiping cassette is to use the nonwoven fabric to clean the print heads. The entire cassette is replaced after the nonwoven fabric has been consumed. In your letter you suggest classification as parts of printer units, under subheading 8443.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, Section XVI, Note 1(e), which governs the classification of products in Chapter 84 of the tariff, states, "this section does not cover transmission or conveyor belts of textile material (5910) or other articles of textile material for technical uses (heading 5911)." The wiping cassette incorporates a nonwoven textile, which is essential to the operation of the cassette. Therefore, since this item can be considered an article of textile for technical uses, the wiping cassette is precluded from classification in heading 8443 by virtue of this note. The applicable subheading for the HP C20 Web Wipe Cassette 7 Pack (PN CP467A) described above will be 5911.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division