N301335 November 16, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Clifford Cheng C.Y. Hung Trading Ltd. 11/F. Telford House 16 Wang Hoi Road Kowloon Bay,Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of textile household decorations from China Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated October 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of ItemY940103C. The item is an 18 inch high cone tree constructed of a metal frame interlaced with plaid fabric strips, and also with several plastic pine needles and berries attached. You submitted a photograph of Item Y940036C. The item is an 18 inch high cone tree constructed of a metal frame interlaced with burlap fabric strips, textile vines with several PVC pine needles and berries attached. The essential character of both items is imparted by the fabric strips and both meet the definition of a “made up” article of textile according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Style Y940103C and Style Y940036C will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division