N301308 November 2, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesly TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and a copy of an outer case label were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04223 – Quorn Meatless Pieces is said to contain mycoprotein paste, potato protein, water, natural flavoring, wheat gluten, calcium chloride liquid, calcium acetate, carageenan, and fiber IPF40. The product will be imported in frozen condition, pre-packed for retail, in outer cases containing 8 packs, each pack weighing 907 grams (32 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for Item A04223 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division