N301284 November 14, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Incorporated 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose hot or cold textile covered gel pack from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated October 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a multipurpose hot or cold textile covered gel pack, item number 64408502K. The sample will be retained. The mask is made up of knit pile polyester fabric covering a gel pack. The gel pack is filled with gel beads, water, glycerin, and sodium polyacrylate. The pack measures 8 inches in length and 4 ½ inches in width and has a 3 inch rectangular window cut out of both sides of the fabric cover. The pack is reusable and can be placed either in the microwave or freezer to sooth join pain and sore muscles. The applicable subheading for the multipurpose hot or cold textile covered gel pack, item number 64408502K, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division