N301209 November 8, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Honduras Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter dated October 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style T2229 “Long Sleeve Tee,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose-fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the lower left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style T2229 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division