N301193 November 13, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kelly Morrison ALPI Customs Brokers, Incorporated 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated October 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. You submitted two samples of yarn, a yarn you call Art #476 LBC Yooge and another sample of a multiple ply yarn you call Art 478 LBC Chainette. Item Yooge yarn is made up of 65 percent polyamide knit fabric and 35 percent cotton fibers. The yarn is knitted into a tubular shape, and in a separate manufacturing step the tube is stuffed with cotton fibers. It is sold in a bulk bag containing 109 yards and weighing 2300 grams. Although the item is called Yooge yarn, it meets the definition of a “made up” textile article according to the terms of Section XI, Note 7, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The yarn can be twisted or knotted by hand, and can be joined with additional yarn or fabric to create various articles. The applicable subheading for Art #476 LBC Yooge yarn, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Currently, we are unable to issue a classification for Article 478 LBC Chainette. We will require a detailed description of the manufacturing process in order to issue a ruling. Our office will hold the sample for 30 days. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division