N301178 November 14, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Christina Lynn Cummings Turbie Twist LP 140 Kriess Road Butler, PA 16001 RE: The tariff classification of a textile head band from China Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated October 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style # TTBAND, referred to as “Turbie Band,” is a circular band used to hold the hair securely away from the face and neck while the woman removes her make-up and washes her face. It is constructed of 87 percent polyester and 13 percent polyamide. The item measures approximately 7 inches by 5 inches. The applicable subheading for Style # TTBAND, Turbie Band will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division