N301164 November 14, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jeff Teeter Trademark Global, LLC 7951 West Erie Avenue Lorain, OH 44053 RE: The tariff classification of holiday decor storage bags from China Dear Mr. Teeter: In your letter dated September 4, 2018, and your follow up letter dated October 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of household storage bags for holiday decorations. Elf Stor Premium White Holiday Christmas Tree storage bag, and Elf Stor Premium Red Holiday Christmas 24 inch Wreath storage bag. Both bags are made up with woven polyethylene strips that do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purpose. Style 1011 - Elf Stor Premium White Holiday Christmas Tree storage bag Large is cylindrically shaped and measures 60”L x 30”W. It features a full length zipper for easy access and sewn-on side straps for easy carrying. There is a write-on label so storage items can be identified. Style 1013 - Elf Stor Premium Red Holiday Christmas 24 inch Wreath storage bag is 24 inches in diameter and also features carry handles, a write-on label and a zipper that spans around the entire bag, The applicable subheading for both Style 1011 - Elf Stor Premium White Holiday Christmas Tree storage bag Large and Style 1013 - Elf Stor Premium Red Holiday Christmas 24 inch Wreath storage bag, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division