N301078 October 30, 2018 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.39.9000 Ms. Richard Rodrigues Amsyn Inc. 1 Tara Blvd., Suite 401 Nashua, NH 03062 RE: The tariff classification of “Lead Chloride, CAS # 7758-95-4” from India Dear Mr. Rodrigues: In your letter dated October 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Lead Chloride, CAS # 7758-95-4.” In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a single chemically defined compound, which is intended to be used in laboratory chemicals and synthesis of substances. You also state that this product contains no organic surface-active agents. The applicable subheading for “Lead Chloride, CAS # 7758-95-4” will be 2827.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division