N300940 November 1, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic bark control dog collar from Tunisia Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Eyenimal Electronic Bark Control Soft which consists of a dog collar with an attached plastic housing that incorporates a potentiometer and a sound/vibration module. In use, the collar module detects the dog's bark and issues one of three preselected sound/vibration modes that is said to prevent the pet from unwanted barking. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Electronic Bark Control Soft will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division