N300907 October 26, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Michelle Klein Fourstar Group USA, Incorporated 925 Grant Street Akron, OH 44311 RE: The tariff classification of a moist heat eye mask from China Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated September 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a moist heat compress eye mask, item number 64408659Y. The eye mask is made up of woven polyester fabric and trim and measures 7 inches in length and 3 inches in width. The mask includes clay beads and has sewn-on adjustable elastic straps with hook-and-loop strips that hold the eye mask in place. The clay beads are heated in a microwave oven and provide comfort to the eye area. The applicable subheading for the moist heat compress eye mask, item number 64408659Y, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division