N300802 October 25, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electric dog collar from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated September 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as an electric dog collar for use with a perimeter radio fence. The collar is comprised of a nylon strap with a receiver/correction module affixed. The attached receiver/correction module is described as a plastic housing containing the battery, control electronics, a speaker, and metal contact points. In use, the receiver/correction module would be attached to a dog's neck via the collar which allows the contact points to make contact with its skin. The collar stimulator provides audible and physical stimulation to the pet based on its proximity to an electric pet fence. The applicable subheading for the electric dog collar will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division