N300682 October 11, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060 Ji Eun Lee S.A.M.C Customs Co., Ltd 11, Chungjang-daero (Keumhyun Bldg3-4F), Jung-Gu Busan, KS012/48939 Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a locking latch assembly from South Korea Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated September 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as a Latch Assembly (Part Number 2390723B; Customer Part Number 23392725) and a Cable (Item Number 9576907B), which are components of a door module used in passenger vehicles. The Latch Assembly is described as a LATCH 7 ACTR ASSY-EG MAJOR RH, which is a locking endgate latch in the door module. The assembly includes both a latch that keeps the truck endgate/tailgate in a closed position and an actuator that receives a signal from a touchpad switch to unlock/open the latch. The Cable is described as a P LF CABLE-D/MOD UPPER&LOWER FRT EXP, which is installed in the door module and operates the window of a vehicle up and down. It consists of a cable, two fixed parts, and a buffer. The applicable subheading for the Latch Assembly, Part Number 2390723B, will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal... locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Cable. Please submit the following information: Is the cable made of steel? Please provide the composition of all components of the cable. Please provide the chemistry by weight. What is the process of manufacture of the cable? Does the cable have any mechanical features? Please provide use instructions to illustrate the function of the cable. When this information is available, you may wish to consider a resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division