N300635 October 16, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9000 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the Canicom Spray dog training device from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue, identified as the Canicom Spray, is described as a dog training device. The product consists of a battery-powered dog collar that incorporates a spraying valve and a refillable tank, along with a remote control. The collar has the ability to vibrate, emit a beeping sound, and spray liquid mist in the direction of the dog’s nose, and a user can activate and deactivate these features via the remote control. The Canicom Spray serves as a training aid, and the vibrations, beeps, and spray can be activated when a dog is not following commands properly. Based on the information provided, the Canicom Spray serves a function similar to that of the Deluxe Spray NoBark Collar set described in New York Ruling Letter N267822, dated September 11, 2015. The applicable subheading for the Canicom Spray will be 8424.89.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division