N300496 October 1, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040; 8536.69.8000 Ryan Supek TE Connectivity 2800 Fulling Mill Road Middletown, PA 17057 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from China Dear Mr. Supek: In your letter dated September 10, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as two types of MTA 100 connectors, P/Ns 4-647000-0 and 4-643813-3. The first connector, P/N 4-647000-0, is a 10 pin Wire-to-Wire plug connector rated at 250 VAC. It is comprised of copper alloy contacts encapsulated in a nylon housing. The second connector, P/N 4-643813-3, is a 13 contact Wire-to-Board receptacle connector rated at 250 VAC. It is also comprised of copper alloy contacts encapsulated in a nylon housing. Both connectors function as inline electrical connectors of the MTA connector system. In your request, you suggest that the Wire-to-Wire and Wire-to-Board connectors are properly classified in either subheadings 8536.69.8000 or 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Wire-to-Wire connector, P/N 4-647000-0, will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Wire-to-Board connector, P/N 4-643813-3, will be 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above. Products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division