N300435 September 18, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ms. Maria Lerdues Ortiz DGS Custom House Brokers Inc. 2310 Otay Center Drive San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of telescoping pool poles from China Dear Ms. Ortiz: In your letter dated September 5, 2018, on behalf of your client Valterra Products LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the subject poles were provided for our review. The articles under consideration are three models of aluminum telescopic swimming pool poles identified as Base Models A, B and C. The poles are comprised of extruded aluminum tubular sections that vary in adjustable telescopic lengths and non-extruded aluminum component parts that include an inner or outer locking mechanism. Base Model A is a two section outer locking telescoping pool pole with a hand grip and includes part numbers B4242, B4246 and B4464. Base Model B is a three section outer locking telescoping pool pole with a hand grip and includes part numbers B4439, B4457 and B4461. Base Model C is a two section internal locking metal cam, external collared telescoping pool pole with a hand cap identified as part number B4416. The aluminum tubular section comprises an outside diameter of approximately 1.125 inches and a thickness of approximately 0.031 inches. Each pole features a handle at one end and an opposite end portion to which various accessories can be attached to the pole. Accessory attachments are not imported with the poles at issue. The pool poles are fully assembled and ready to use at the time of importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the telescopic swimming pool poles identified as Base Models A, B and C will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division