N300383 September 18, 2018 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Ms. Hazel Cua-Ing Flegenheimer International Inc. 227 W. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90249 RE: The tariff classification of Caviaroli Drops from Spain Dear Ms. Cua-Ing: In your letter dated August 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, La Espanola Meats Inc. Ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowchart, a narrative description of the manufacturing process, a sample, and the product label accompanied your inquiry. The product Caviaroli Drops Spherical Olives are said to contain approximately 56 percent green olives, 18 percent water, 13 percent vinegar, 6 percent maltodextrin, 2 percent chili peppers, 1 percent salt, and trace amounts of sodium alginate, and xanthan gum. The product is said to function as a snack or an ingredient. The product is imported for retail sale in 60g and 90g bottles, or 500g bags, net weight. The applicable subheading for the products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division