N300362 September 25, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Laurel Talan Scapicchio BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. 25 Research Drive Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of a textile automotive windshield cover with storage bag from China Dear Mr. Scapicchio: In your letter dated August 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a protective automotive windshield cover with storage bag, SKU#172858. The windshield cover is made up from 74 percent polyester 450/250D textile fabric, 17 percent plastic, 3 percent 124T polyester fabric and 6 percent other materials. The windshield cover measures approximately 39?x70? and is designed to cover most standard size windshields of cars, trucks and SUV’s. The windshield cover is used to protect the windshield from the effects of year round harsh weather, i.e. heat, snow and ice. When the windshield cover is not in use, it can be folded and stored in a storage bag composed of the same textile fabric. The applicable subheading for protective automotive windshield cover with storage bag, SKU#172858 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division