N300349 September 26, 2018 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Ms. Victoria Woodcock Abcam PLC 330 Cambridge Science Park Milton, Cambridge, CB4 0FL United Kingdom RE: The Tariff Classification of Daudi Whole Cell Lysate from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Woodcock: In your letter dated August 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Daudi cell lysate is prepared by homogenization in modified RIPA buffer (150 mM sodium chloride, 50 mM Tris-HCl, pH 7.4, 1 mM ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid, 1 mM phenylmethylsulfonyl flouride, 1% Triton X-100, 1% sodium deoxycholic acid, 0.1% sodium dodecyl sulfate, 5 µg/ml of aprotinin, 5 µg/ml of leupeptin). They are positive for the Fc receptor and certain tumor markers and are used for studies of differentiation and tumorigenicity and for antitumor testing. The applicable subheading for the Daudi whole cell lysate will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division