N300280 September 18, 2018 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N1:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Sylvie Sicard Silab Zone Industrielle de La Nau Saint Viance, 19240 France RE: The tariff classification of a “preparation for the cosmetic market” from France Dear Ms. Sicard: In your letter dated August 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant product is indicated to be a preparation for the cosmetic market. The product number is Silab 62E. It is indicated to be imported in bulk (in sheets), of what you call a biopolymer. You indicate that the biopolymer “sheet” is not present for any purpose other than as a matrix to hold the various skin and cosmetic ingredients which are infused into the biopolymer matrix. The data that you submitted shows the matrix as containing various natural extracts, salts, gums, emulsifiers, and other natural ingredients. You state that the sheets will be cut to size after importation for various cosmetic purposes. You also indicate that some form of “humidification” will be utilized to allow the active ingredients to be delivered. No other chemical addition or modification is indicated to take place after importation. The applicable subheading for the preparation for the cosmetic market (Product Number Silab 62E) will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division