N300231 September 7, 2018 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Paul Gooheen K&C Fashion Trading Ltd.  54 Warwick Square London SW1V 2AJ UNITED KINGDOM  RE: The tariff classification of a Printed Leather Sticker from China. Dear Mr. Gooheen: In your letter, dated August 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photos were submitted for review. The item under consideration is a self-adhesive sticker composed of deer leather. You state in your submission that the deer are farm-raised in the United States. The exemplar provided has the letters “KL” and the word “Chaos” UV-printed onto the leather in a contrasting color. The actual imported products will vary as to printed motif. They will be customized per the buyer’s specifications. This ruling will focus solely on the exemplar provided, as CBP is unable to rule on an unseen universe of potential future designs. After importation into the United States, the stated intended use is for the consumer to adhere the sticker to a power charger. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. The General EN to Chapter 49, HTSUS, provides in pertinent part: “… this Chapter covers all printed matter of which the essential nature and use is determined by the fact of its being printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations...” The essential nature and use of the leather sticker is determined by its being printed with the identifying initials and words. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the sticker will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: lawenforcement@fws.gov).  We strongly suggest that you contact that office before you attempt to import these goods. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division