N300230 September 20, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Paul Gooheen K&C Fashion Trading Limited 54 Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a textile lanyard from China Dear Mr. Gooheen: In your letter dated August 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a lanyard, SKU CLALA000EL0800. The lanyard is made up from a polyester textile fabric, and constructed by sewing a rectangular rubber patch sewn across the bottom connecting the two ends. A brass ringed hole is clamped in the center and includes a stainless steel O-ring that can be used to attach various items to the lanyard. The lanyard is designed to be worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for the lanyard, SKU CLALA000EL0800 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division