N300172 September 5, 2018 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Terry Choi Silver Timing Ltd. 8/F Pioneer Place 33 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, HK CHINA RE: The tariff classification of Paper Stickers from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter, dated August 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photos were provided for review. Item number 220210, “Hobby Chipboard Embossed Glitter Stickers,” is an assortment of 17 self-adhesive paper stickers packaged together in a clear plastic bag with header card. All are 4C-printed with colorful images, such as a guitar, paint palette and artist’s smock. Glitter is used as an accent. To each sticker’s back is mounted a small square of EVA foam, so that the sticker stands out from the surface to which it is adhered. It is the vibrant, printed designs on the paper stickers which impart the essential character for purposes of determining classification. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the “Hobby Chipboard Embossed Glitter Stickers” will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division