N300114 September 7, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. William D. Yaffa BMT Commodity Corporation 950 Third Avenue, 10th Floor New York, NY 10022-2774 RE: The tariff classification of grow pots from China Dear Mr. Yaffa: In your original letter dated April 3, 2018 and your follow up letter dated August 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of your product, BIO-D Grow Pots was submitted with your follow up letter. You describe the grow pots as composed of a non-woven fabric made up from a bioplastic, PLA (biolactic acid or polylactide), which is derived from renewable sources such as corn starch, cassava roots, chips, starch or sugarcane. The non-woven fabric is made by a process of needling, and thermal bonding. The fabric is cut to the determined size and shape, and sewn with cotton thread to resemble a tote bag with a bottom and handles that are sewn onto both sides of the pot. The grow pot is biodegradable, will be imported in six sizes that range from one gallon up to ten gallons and is used to propagate and transfer plants and trees to different locations. The applicable subheading for the BIO-D Grow Pots will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be retained by this office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division