N299513 August 8, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3923.90.0080 Ms. Marybeth Schwalbach Jackel Inc. 1359 Broadway, 17th Fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Empty Plastic Tubes With Caps from China Dear Ms. Shwalbach: In your letter dated July 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your request letter you state that: “We are importers of Beauty Packaging supplying all types of primary packaging to distributors and filling/manufacturing plants globally. We are currently supplying empty plastic tubes with plastic caps for the purpose of our customer to fill with cosmetic or skin care product within the US.” You provided a picture of several representative samples of the product. The tubes are cylindrical plastic tubes ranging from 0.6 to ml. to 3.4 ounces. They are of a type that is commonly used to package creams, moisturizers, and various other types of personal products sold in stores. You indicate that after importation, “each tube will be custom as per customer's specs with different types of deco including but not limited to hot-stamping or silk-screen with text or logo.” The applicable subheading for the Empty Plastic Tubes With Caps will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division