N299179 August 14, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Lorianne Aldinger Director, Imports Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a metal decorative item from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was examined and will be returned per your request. The product under consideration (Rite Aid item 9045329) is a hanging garden decoration described as the “Sun Face Garden Decoration.” The article measures approximately 31 inches in height by 10 inches in width. It is made of 60 percent iron, 35 percent glass, and 5 percent plastic. The item features a metal sunburst shape with an orange colored glass center that measure approximately 5½ inches in diameter. Attached to the sunburst are three stands of metal and glass decorative shapes. A 6½ inch metal chain with a hook is attached to the top of the item which allows it to be hung. The applicable subheading for the Sun Face Garden Decoration, Rite Aid item 9045329, will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division