N299113 July 27, 2018 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:2:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2842.90.1000 Ms. Stacey Dumas Amsyn Inc. 1011 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06905 RE: The tariff classification of “Copper Thiocyanate, CAS # 1111-67-7” from China Dear Ms. Dumas: In your letter dated July 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Copper Thiocyanate, CAS # 1111-67-7.” In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a single chemically defined compound, which is intended to be used in the production of paint products. The applicable subheading for “Copper Thiocyanate, CAS # 1111-67-7” will be 2842.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids (including aluminiosilicates whether or not chemically defined, other than azides: Other: Fulminates, cyanates and thiocyanates. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division