N299087 August 3, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9080 Mr. Kingsley Fonjong Iris USA Inc. 13423 W. Cactus Road Surprise, AZ 85379 RE: The tariff classification of a steel pet cage from China. Dear Mr. Fonjong: In your letter dated July 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of a pet cage identified as item number 301775-PEC-902 SILVER. The cage is constructed of powder coated steel wire, with molded plastic trays on the base and shelf-like perch. This cage is designed to contain small, domesticated pets in the home and measures approximately 24.8” (L) x 36.8” (W) x 47.6” (H). The cage has two doors for easy access. The applicable subheading for item number 301775-PEC-902 SILVER will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other household articles…of iron…: other: other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other: other…other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division