N298976 August 9, 2018 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Debra Dudzinski GBG Accessories Group, LLC 4620 Grandover Pkwy. Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a glass belt from China. Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Bridal Belt, style number KS2000535. It consists of glass faceted diamond-like stones in the shape of a floral leaf pattern that is embedded in zinc alloy or nickel metal that is attached to a ribbon that ties around the waist. From the information provided, the Bridal Belt comes in two choices of finish, a zinc alloy or a nickel metal finish, and is available in two sizes, small/medium (S/M) and large/extra large (L/XL). The measurement of the S/M size belt is approximately 75 inches long by 1 ½ inches wide - the stones embedded in metal are 14 inches long and the ribbon tie is 61 inches long. The measurement of the L/XL size belt is approximately 88 inches long by 1 ½ inches wide – the stones embedded in metal are 14 inches long and the ribbon tie is 74 inches long. The Bridal Belt is a composite good comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The glass component provides the essential character of the Bridal Belt. The applicable subheading for the Bridal Belt will be 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for, “Glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry;… Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at elena.m.pietron@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division