N298957 July 26, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Robert Boswell DSV Air & Sea, Incorporated 6600 NE 78th Court Suite A-5 Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a textile outer bucket caddy from Vietnam Dear Mr. Boswell: In your letter dated July 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Muul, LLC. The submitted sample is described as a 5 gallon outer bucket caddy that can be carried on the back. The bucket caddy is made up of woven nylon fabric sewn in a square shape. Dual padded sewn-on shoulder straps allow for ease and stability when worn on the back. Fabric straps are sewn on to opposite sides of the caddy and webbing straps are sewn on the entire article creating small sections for tools and accessories. There are webbing straps sewn on the bottom of the caddy that will secure the bucket and a top flap that can cover and close the top with a zipper. The bucket caddy allows full use and access to the bucket and accessories, and provides a hands-free way to hold the bucket In your letter you provide details concerning how the outer bucket caddy will be configured and finished in the United States when the bucket is in place. The bucket makes up the interior and bottom of the caddy. The item is classified in its imported condition, and does not include the inner bucket. The outer bucket caddy is an article of textile used to hold a bucket and supplies. The applicable subheading for outer bucket caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division