N298860 August 3, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Gerald J. Wilk Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170-2455 RE: The tariff classification of a confectionary anti-sticking agent from Germany Dear Mr. Wilk: In your letter dated July 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC. Ingredients breakdowns and product specification sheets accompanied your inquiry. Capolan® 72-1277 and Capolan® 72-1278 are said to be white powders of neutral odor. Capolan® 72-1277 is said to be composed of tartaric acid, and vegetable fat. Capolan® 72-1278 is said to be composed of citric acid, and vegetable fat. The products are said to function as anti-sticking agents used for confectionery production. The products are packaged in plastic bags with poly liners, 25 kg., net weight. The applicable subheading for Capolan® 72-1277 and Capolan® 72-1278 will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division