N298759 July 25, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Janet Datema Bojakee, LLC 34 Lillian Way Wayland, MA 01778 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven fabric gift bags from Indonesia Dear Ms. Datema: In your letter dated July 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a drawstring gift bag. The gift bag is made up using two layers of 100 percent nonwoven textile fabric cut and stitched along the sides. The open top is closed by means of a ribbon used as a drawstring. The gift bag will be imported in one style and five sizes: small measuring 6.5"x10" x 2", medium measuring 9.5"x14" x 3.5", large measuring 12.5"x17.5" x 4", X-Large measuring 16"x 22.5" x 5" and bottle measuring 13.5"x 6.5" x 3.5". All the gift bags will be used to hold and decorate a gift item. The applicable subheading for all five sizes of the non-woven fabric gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division