N298348 July 11, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Courtney Fox Platinum Global Sourcing 14095 Bournemuth, Suite 105 Shelby Township, MI 48315 RE: The tariff classification of planter pot pads from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of “Planter Pot Pads” identified as item number R-10249. The convex, dome shaped pads are used in sets of four underneath planter pots, rounded side down, to raise them up off of a surface so air can circulate freely and water can drain from the pot. Use of these pads can aid movement as well as protect wood decking or patios from damage. The dome side of the pads are made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic and the flat side of the pads are made of non-slip, recycled thermoplastic rubber (TPR). These items are available in different sizes and sold in blister packs of four units. The applicable subheading for item number R-10249 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other household articles…of plastic: other: other…other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division