N298096 July 20, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International 1 East Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of food ingredients from Ireland Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bfree Foods Ltd., Ireland. Ingredients breakdowns, production flowcharts, narrative descriptions of how the four products are used, and samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Bfree Brown Loaf Premix 1677/BFP0203 is said to contain approximately 40 percent cellulose, 17 percent pea protein, 16 percent sourdough, 13 percent apple fibre, 9 percent psyllium, 3 percent agar agar, and less than one percent each citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and ascorbic acid. Bfree White Loaf Premix 1679/BFP0303 is said to contain approximately 39 percent cellulose, 17 percent pea protein, 15 percent sourdough, 9 percent potato fibre, 9 percent psyllium, 7 percent potato starch, 3 percent agar agar, and less than one percent each citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and ascorbic acid. Bree Wrap Premix Wrapfit 10067/BFP0593 is said to contain approximately 45 percent guar gum, 23 percent citric acid, 18 percent malic acid, 13 percent tartaric acid, and 2 percent ascorbic acid. Bfree Wrap Premix ProFib BFP0007 is said to contain approximately 36 percent xanthan gum, 22 percent pea protein, 14 percent potato flour, 14 percent dried sourdough, 10 percent powdered cellulose, and 4 percent psyllium. All four premixes are said to be off white powders to be used along with other ingredients in the manufacture of gluten-free loaf products sold to the US retail market. The products will be imported in durable blue plastic bags 25 kg each, net weight. The applicable subheading for the four food ingredient products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division