N297918 February 27, 2020 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Brett Stewart Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Dr. Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of glass mirror picture frame from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated June 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a “Glass/Plastic picture frame”. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. The glass mirror picture frame consists of glass, plastic, paper, and metal. The glass is backed with medium density fiberboard (MDF). The glass mirror design is the most visible feature of the article. The picture frame measures approximately 8.5 inches high by 6.5 inches wide by 1 inch deep. You indicated the unit value of the item is over $3 but not over $5 each. The Lab analysis confirmed the glass is not pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The glass frame cover is clear in appearance with smooth top and bottom surfaces. The glass frame is coated on the bottom which gives it a mirrored appearance. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. The “Glass/Plastic picture frame” is a composite good. Therefore, we must apply rule GRI 3(b) which provides that composite goods are to be classified according to the component that gives the goods their essential character. The greatest part of the surface area of the frame consists of glass. The glass imparts the essential character to the picture frame. The applicable subheading for the glass mirror picture frame will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over three dollars each: Other: Valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at elena.m.pietron@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division