N297847 July 6, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8438.80.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a Commercial Drink Mixer from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 13, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number WDM120T is identified as a Commercial Drink Mixer. The mixer has a 1 HP electrical motor that is capable of three speeds: 16,000, 22,000 and 25,000 RPM. It includes one mixing spindle and a fitted stainless steel cup. It also incorporates a programmable timer and a fully automatic start/stop operation. The dimensions of the mixer are 21.5” x 7” x 11.5” and it weighs approximately 18.8 lbs. Marketing and retail information indicates that the mixer is for industrial use and sold primarily to restaurants. The applicable subheading for the Commercial Drink Mixer, item number WDM120T, will be 8438.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machinery, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink, other than machinery for the extraction or preparation of animal or fixed vegetable fats or oils; parts thereof: Other machinery. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division