N297837 July 9, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Sara Sampson Sphero, Inc. 4772 Walnut St., Suite 206 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of the Sphero “Bolt Power Pack” from China Dear Ms. Sampson: In your letter received June 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the Sphero “Bolt Power Pack” were submitted with your inquiry. The item is a charging case for Sphero BOLT robots to make it simple to charge, store and transport 15 BOLT robots that are also included. Also included in the packaging are 15 inductive charging cradles, 15 protractors, 15 turbo covers, 15 maze tape rolls, 124 branding stickers, 4 “getting-started” cards with printed instructions, 1 paper legal guide and 1 power cable. With the free Sphero Edu app loaded on a smart device, the robot can connect over Bluetooth and users can drive it with a joystick interface, change LED colors, and create gameplay interactions. They can also learn how the robot works and program it to do many different types of projects. The description of the individual Sphero BOLT robotic balls were addressed in NY N295757 (dated April 20, 2018) and were classified there as app-enabled remote controlled toys under subheading 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The inductive charging cradles are powered by the USB to micro USB charging cable, and the robots are placed on top of the cradles in order to charge. Charging occurs via an inductive copper coil that is located on the exterior of the case. The case, made of polypropylene, contains a latched lid, rolling wheels, carrying handles, and a retractable handle used when rolling. The case contains the 15 robots and accessory components, charging system, blower fan cooling system with ventilation, an acrylic tray with cradle mounts and a polypropylene accessory bin that contains all the accessories and guides. Black foam is set into the lid and sides to protect the robots during transport. The Power Pack case is approximately 23” x 14” x 8.5”. The applicable subheading for the Sphero “Bolt Power Pack,” containing the BOLT robots and accessories, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division