N297770 July 9, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Jessica Janning Capol LLC 707 Lake Cook Road, Suite 320 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of Capol 152C from Germany Dear Ms. Janning: In your letter dated June 11, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and product information sheets accompanied your inquiry. Capol 152C is said to be composed of ethanol, shellac, and acetic esters of monoglyceride. The product is said to be a reddish brown liquid with an ethanolic odor that functions as a glazing agent in confectionery production. The product may be packaged in 10 kg., and 50 kg., net weight, plastic airtight containers made of high density polyethylene for sale to customers. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division