N297661 June 26, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Donna Palermo Mid America Overseas Incorporated 11 Commerce Drive 3rd Floor Cranford, NJ 07016 RE: The tariff classification of a textile drawstring bag for a hair dryer from China Dear Ms. Palermo: In your letter dated June 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Guest Supply. You submitted a sample of a 100 percent polyester woven textile fabric hair dryer bag. The hair dryer bag is not cut to shape or designed to fit any particular model or type of hair dryer. The hair dryer bag has a drawstring closure and will feature the hotel’s name or logo printed on the bag. The hair dryer bag will be used in the hotel industry to hold and store a hair dryer. The applicable subheading for the drawstring hair dryer bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division