N297654 July 5, 2018 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.9045 Mr. Martiniano Lopez Crozet Martiniano, LLC 2432 Hidalgo Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90039 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Argentina Dear Mr. Martiniano: In your electronic letter dated June 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You will be importing a sandal identified as model MLC33. An image of the sandal, in lieu of a sample, was submitted along with your electronic request. Model MLC33 is a woman’s open-toe, open-heel, high-heeled, slip-on sandal that does not cover the ankle. The upper is comprised of four straps that are lasted at the medial and lateral sides and sewn to a circular shaped leather piece over the foot. The upper and outer sole is stated to be made from cow leather. The attached heel is made from plastic, covered with leather, with an attached plastic heel lift. You indicate the shoe is not considered to be turned footwear and that the insole is made from kid leather. The applicable subheading for model MLC33, will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear with outer soles of leather: not covering the ankle; other: not turned or welt footwear; for other persons: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division