N297314 June 20, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Ms. Krisanne Fischer c/o Ms. Bernadette Placido - Mail Code 232 QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated May 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples which will be returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise are travel bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester, a man-made textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to garments during travel. The bags are of durable construction and capable for repetitive use. Item V35500 is a garment bag which has a center, vertical zippered closure in the front and a horizontal, zippered pocket that extends the width of the bag in the back. It has an opening at the top that allows hangers to be slipped through it for ease of carrying the item. The bag measures approximately 28.5” (l) x 23” (w). Item V35522 is a carry bag which consists of an open compartment, a top zippered closure and two carrying handles. It has an interior lining of 70% propene polymer and 30% polyethylene. The bag measures approximately 21.5” (w) x 18” (h) x 10” (d). The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division