N297239 June 20, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Yun Li Netatmo 93 Rue Nationale Boulogne Billancourt, 92100 France RE: The tariff classification of an indoor weather station module from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated May 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue, identified as the Netatmo Additional Indoor Module (product NIM01), is a cylindrical, battery-powered device intended for use with the Netatmo Weather Station (sold separately). The module has the ability to measure the temperature, humidity, and carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration of an indoor room. The module does not have the ability to display readings of the measurements it performs. Instead, the module connects wirelessly with the Netatmo Weather Station (via radio) and transmits the measurement data it collects. The Weather Station, in turn, uploads the collected data to Netamo’s servers. This enables a user to view the measurement readings by means of a downloadable smartphone app. Up to three Netatmo Additional Indoor Modules can be used with each Netatmo Weather Station. Based on the information provided, it appears that the essential character of the Netatmo Additional Indoor Module is imparted by the elements described by heading 9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); specifically those that enable the device to measure temperature and humidity. Consequently, the module would be considered an article of heading 9025. The applicable subheading for the Netatmo Additional Indoor Module will be 9025.80.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Electrical. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division